DECMA 25th Annual

Awards Show

August 28, 2005
DECMA Home Events
Adult

Band of the Year - Traditional Country

Award Level
Name

1
Wild Horse
  2   Dirigo Highway
  3   Roped & Branded

Bluegrass Band of the Year

Award Level
Name

1
Erin & Friends

Bluegrass Female Entertainer

Award Level
Name

1
Elizabeth Decker

2
Erin Robertshaw

Bluegrass Female Vocalist

Award Level
Name

1
Elizabeth Decker

2
Tammy Therrien


 

Country Album of The Year

Award Level
Name

1
"Now and Then" Florita
  2   "Merle Haggard's Baby" Janet Wentworth
  3   "Old Rusty Nails" Jim Palmer

Folk Artist

Award Level
Name

1
Jim Palmer

2
Teresa "Topaz" Seavey

Honorable Mention

Laura Rae Carrier

Folk Group of the Year

Award Level
Name

1
Erin & Friends
       

Gospel Album of The Year

Award Level
Name

1
"On the Sacred Side" Ken Wentworth

Individual Dancer

Award Level
Name

1
Tina Sue Hanscome


 

Instrumentalist - New Country

Award Level
Name

1
Jason "Jay" Muchemore

Instrumentalist - Traditional Country

Award Level
Name

1
Barry Wood
  2   Steve Lord

New Country Female Entertainer

Award Level
Name

1
Bobbi Berracah

2
Elizabeth Decker

3
Melissa French

New Country Female Vocalist

Award Level
Name

1
Bobbi Berracah

2
Elizabeth Decker

3
Teresa "Topaz" Seavey

New Country Male Entertainer

Award Level
Name

1
Jim LeBlanc

TIE 2
Keith Kent (Tied)

TIE 2
Mike Remillard (Tied)

3
Tux Burke

New Country Male Vocalist

Award Level
Name

1
Tux Burke

2
Jim LeBlanc

3
Keith Kent

New Country Song of the Year

Award Level
Name

1
"Little Bit Lucky" Bobbi Berracah

2
"She's Lonely" Bobbi Berracah

3
"I Do" Mark Anderson

New Gospel Female Entertainer

Award Level
Name

1
Elizabeth Decker

2
Darleen Waterman

New Gospel Female Vocalist

Award Level
Name

1
Elizabeth Decker

2
Tammy Therrien

3
Amie Bailey

New Gospel Male Entertainer

Award Level
Name

Tie 1
Glen Weeks (Tie)
  Tie 1   James Harriman (Tie)
     

New Gospel Male Vocalist

Award Level
Name

1
Glen Weeks
  2   James Harriman
  3   Duane Waterman

New Gospel Song of the Year

Award Level
Name

1
"An Angel in Disguise" , J Dee Jacobs
  2   "He Lifted Me", James Harriman
  3   "Everlasting Love" , Jason "Jay" Muchemore

Patriotic Song of the Year

Award Level
Name

1
"Fighting for the Red, White & Blue" Jim Palmer

2
"Red, White & Blue" Ken Wentworth

3
"American Soldier" Connie Flethcher & Brenda Bond

Senior Female Entertainer

Award Level
Name

1
"Pattie Jean" Michaud

Senior Male Entertainer

Award Level
Name

1
Gary Moffett

2
Bill Giasson

Senior Male Vocalist

Award Level
Name

1
Gary Moffett

2
Bill Giasson

Solo Artist

Award Level
Name

1
James Harriman

2
J Dee Jacobs

3
Jim Palmer

Traditional Country Female Entertainer

Award Level
Name

1
Lori Valley

2
Florita

3
Addie Keene

Traditional Country Female Vocalist

Award Level
Name

1
Lori Valley

2
Erin Robertshaw

3
Florita

Traditional Country Male Entertainer

Award Level
Name

1
Barry Wood

2
George Turner

3
Bobby Reed

Traditional Country Male Vocalist

Award Level
Name

1
Bobby Reed

2
Everard Dodge

3
Barry Wood

Traditional Gospel Female Entertainer

Award Level
Name

1
Linda Jo Marchant

2
Sharon Newton

3
Heather Searles

Traditional Gospel Female Vocalist

Award Level
Name

1
Florita

2
Heather Searles

3
Linda Jo Marchant

Traditional Gospel Male Vocalist

Award Level
Name

1
Jim Palmer
  2   George Turner
  3   Del Parker

Traditional Gospel Song of the Year

Award Level
Name

1
"Grandma's Message" , Tony Ciulla
  2   "No More Teardrops" , Juanita Graves
  3   "Walkin' Through This Valley - So Cold" , Jim Palmer

Vocal Duet - Bluegrass

Award Level
Name

1
Bill Giasson & Elizabeth Decker

Vocal Duet - New Country - Mixed Age

Award Level
Name

1
Erin Buck & Heather Searles
     

Vocal Duet - Traditional Country - Mixed Age

Award Level
Name

1
Brittany & Bobby Reed
  2   Alyssa & Adam Wardwell
     

Vocal Duet - Traditional Gospel

Award Level
Name

1
"Potpourri" Connie Fletcher & Brenda Bond
  2   Steve & Cheryl Lord
  3   Elizabeth Decker & Bill Giasson

Vocal Duo/Duet - New Country

Award Level
Name

1
Pam Carpenter & Lori Valley

2
Bonnie Edgecomb & Jonathan Richards

3
Bill Giasson & Elizabeth Decker

Vocal Duo/Duet - Traditional Country

Award Level
Name

1
"Nickles & Dimes" Margaret Arsenault & James Littlefield

2
Roseanna Rogers & Everard Dodge

3
Robert Lee & Brenda Lee Wormwood

Vocal Group - Bluegrass

Award Level
Name

1
Three Wishes

Vocal Group - Traditional Country

Award Level
Name

1
Wild Horse
  2   Elizabeth Country Drifters

Vocal Group - Traditional Gospel

Award Level
Name

1
Roped & Branded
     

Judges Choice

Best Dressed Dancer

Award Level
Name

1
Katie Delcourt

Best Dressed Female Artist

Award Level
Name

1
Florita (Tie)

1
Elizabeth Decker (Tie)

Best Dressed Male Artist

Award Level
Name

1
Jim Palmer


 

Best Dressed Vocal Duo/Duet

Award Level
Name

1
Lola Lee & Jim Palmer

Best Dressed Band

Award Level
Name

1
"Three Wishes"

Horizon Award

Award Level
Name

1
 


 

Most Promising Award

Award Level
Name

1

Peoples Choice

Club Of The Year

Award Level
Name

1
 

Fan Of The Year

Award Level
Name

1
Mary Dore and Lois Austin

Miss Down East

Award Level
Name

1
Juanita Graves

Mr. Down East

Award Level
Name

1
Burt Truman

Songwriting

Christmas Songwriter

Award Level
Name

1
"Daddy's Christmas Song" Connie Fletcher & Brenda Bond

2
"Santa, This is Me" Jim Flynn

3
"Another Credit Card Christmas" Jim Flynn & Tommy Dean

Country Songwriter

Award Level
Name

1
 

2
 

3
 

Folk Songwriter

Award Level
Name

1
"The Ballard of L.L. Bean" , Jim Flynn

2
"Daddy Went A Huntin" , JimPalmer

3
"That's the Stuff That Makes This House a Home"
Mark Anderson

Gospel Songwriter

Award Level
Name

1
 

2
 

3
 

Patriotic Songwriter

Award Level
Name

1
 

2
 

3
 

Traditional Country Songwriter

Award Level
Name

TIE 1
"Dick Curless is the King" Everard Dodge & Roseanna Rogers

TIE 1
"Memories" Bobby Reed

2
"As Calm As a Blue Lagoon" , Jim Flynn
  3   "The Day They Paved the Road" Jim Flynn

Special

Elizabeth Ann Leet Memorial Award

Award Level
Name

1
Katie Delcourt

Youth

Bluegrass Female Entertainer - under 12

Award Level
Name

1
Katie Delcourt


 

Bluegrass Female Vocalist 13 - 16

Award Level
Name

1
Morgan Joy

Bluegrass Female Entertainer 13 - 16

Award Level
Name

1
 


 

Country Album of The Year Under 12

Award Level
Name

1
"My Family" Brian Wardwell

Individual Dancer under 12

Award Level
Name

1
Katie Delcourt

New Country Female Entertainer 12 & under

Award Level
Name

1
Shayleen "Shay" Letellier

2
Katie Delcourt


 

New Country Female Entertainer 13-16

Award Level
Name

1
Erin Buck

2
Magan Christine Taliger

3
Stephanie Treadwell

New Country Female Entertainer 17 - 20

Award Level
Name

1
Megan Burnell

2
Amanda Mae Woodsome

3
Brittany Dunbar

New Country Female Vocalist 13-16

Award Level
Name

1
Erin Buck

2
Magan Christine Taliger

3
Stephanie Treadwell

New Country Female Vocalist 17 -20

Award Level
Name

1
Megan Burnell

2
Amanda Mae Woodsome

3
Brittany Dunbar

New Country Female Vocalist under 12

Award Level
Name

1
Shayleen "Shay" Letellier

2
Heather Hanscome

3
Katie Dellcourt

New Country Male Entertainer 12 & under

Award Level
Name

1
Matthew Remillard

2
William "Willy" Wormwood

New Country Male Vocalist under 12

Award Level
Name

1
Christopher Frost

2
Willy Wormwood


 

New Country Male Vocalist 17 -20

Award Level
Name

1
Eric Peltier


 

New Gospel Female Vocalist ~ under 12

Award Level
Name

1
 

New Gospel Male Entertainer ~ under 12

Award Level
Name

1
Brian Wardwell

Solo Artist of the Year 17-20

Award Level
Name

1
Jacob Smalley

Songwriting Youth under 12

Award Level
Name

1
"I Love the Smoky Mountains" , Katie Delcourt

Traditional Country Female Entertainer 13-16

Award Level
Name

1
Morgan Joy


 

Traditional Country Female Entertainer 17-20

Award Level
Name

1
Chassie McKeen

Traditional Country Female Vocalist 12 & under

Award Level
Name

1
Brittany Reed
       

Traditional Country Female Vocalist 13-16

Award Level
Name

1
Morgan Joy


 


 

Traditional Country Female Vocalist 17-20

Award Level
Name

1
Chassie McKeen


 

Traditional Country Male Entertainer 12 & under

Award Level
Name

1
Brian Wardwell

Traditional Country Male Entertainer 13-16

Award Level
Name

1
Patrick Libby

Traditional Country Male Vocalist 12 & under

Award Level
Name

1
Brian Wardwell
     

Traditional Country Male Vocalist 13-16

Award Level
Name

1
Cliff Randall
  2   Patrick Libby
Traditional Country Male Vocalist 17-20
 
Award Level
Name
  1   Jacob Smalley

Traditional Gospel Female Entertainer under 12

Award Level
Name

1
Katie Delcourt

Traditional Gospel Female Vocalist ~ under 12

Award Level
Name

1
Katie Delcourt
       

Traditional Gospel Female Vocalist ~ 13 -16

Award Level
Name

1
Mandy Garnette
       

Traditional Gospel Song - under 12

Award Level
Name

1
"At the Little House of Prayer" Katie Delcourt
       

Vocal Duet - Bluegrass 13 - 16

Award Level
Name

1
Katie & Kayla York

Vocal Duet - New Country 12 & under

Award Level
Name

1
Melissa Lynn & Matthew Remillard
       
       

Vocal Duet - Traditional Country 13 - 16

Award Level
Name

1
Kayla & Katie York
       

Vocal Duet - New Country - Mixed Age Youth

Award Level
Name

1
Chassie McKeen & Cliff Randall
       

Vocal Duet - Traditional Gospel- 13 - 16

Award Level
Name

1
Katie & Kayla York
       

Vocal Duet - Folk - 13 - 16

Award Level
Name

1
Katie & Kayla York
       

Top of the List

2005
Top of List

Youth
Adult
Judges Choice
Peoples Choice
Elizabeth Leet Award
Events Page